ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION SERIES
[…] Department of Defense, 583 U. S. 109, 122 (2018) (interpreting the phrase “effluent limitation or other limitation” in the CWA’s judicial review provision, § 1369, to encompass both “effluent” limitations and limitations such as “non-numerical operational practice[s]” and “equipment specification[s]”).
[3] Effluent limitations are defined as restrictions on the “quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents.”33 USC § 1362(11).
[4] 33 U.S.C. §1311(b)(1)(A) and (B) (requiring “best practicable control technology” and for publicly owned treatment works “pretreatment” or “secondary treatment”).
[5] 33 U.S.C. §1311(b)(1)(C)(requiring “any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards, treatment standards, or schedules of compliance, established pursuant to any State law or regulations . . . or any other Federal law or regulation, or required to implement any applicable water quality standard established pursuant to this chapter.”).
[6] See Id.
[7]33 U. S. C. § 1342(k), under which a permittee is deemed to be in compliance with the CWA if it follows all the terms in its permit.